hungarian language Hungarian english language English german language German

The shea butter

It is made of the fruit of the Central African ghariti or karité tree (Vitellaria paradoxa). The Shea tree is a traditional African food plant. The shea fruit consists of a thin, tart, nutritious pulp that surrounds a relatively large, oil-rich seed from which shea butter is extracted.

The tree is perennial and starts bearing its first fruits when 10–15 years old; full production is attained when the tree is about 20–30 years. It then produces nuts for up to 200 years.

kartié fa

They break and smash up the inside of the mature fruit and with added water they warm it up on fire. The gradually melting grease from the walnut grain is piling up on the surface of the water. They eliminate the grease and evaporate the water. The remaining SHEA BUTTER has saturated, unsaturated and poliunsaturated fatty acids and has a high A, E and F vitamine content. It can keep its stable quality for long and hardly becomes rancid. Even after a year only its vitamine content starts to reduce. Ideal storage temperature is 20-25 Celsius.

Main application areas: in all areas of skin, against ezcema, psoriasis, allergy, pinches, after sunbathing, after shaving, against callus, cellulite, minor burned injuries, in cases of muscle ache.

Effects on skin: promotes the regeneration of cells, long-term hydration, stimulates the skin’s selfhealing ability, reduces wrinkles, anti-inflammatory effect, natural sunscreen protection.

Tips for using the shea butter:

  1. Always use the SHEA BUTTER on cleaned skin.
  2. You can increase the efficiency of SHEA BUTTER if you massage it to the skin. Your skintype determines the frequency of the usage. At the beginning you would need it more often - twice a day - later only once a day. It can not be overdosed, it does not have any side effect.
  3. If you use the SHEA BUTTER to any kind of medical skin problem (eg. against ezcema or psoriasis) please consider the fact that these problems can be caused by external factors for instance chemicals. Chemicals can also enhance the problem. Do not use softener when washing your clothes, use 10% biological vinegar. Besides that Vinegar is environment friendly, it neutralizes the the residuum of the washing powder.
  4. Keep the SHEA BUTTER covered, at room temperature! It is not necessary to keep it in a refrigerator, it will not maintain its quality for longer, but on the other hand it will become hard on low temperature and will be difficult to use. Even a small temperature change influences the consistency of the SHEA BUTTER. The optimal storage temperature is between 20-25 °C degrees. Be careful not to leave it out in the Sun or at a hot place!
  5. If you use shea butter on wet skin, a special emulsion is created which is the best moisturizing formula.

Source: www.sheavaj.hu

Logobel Beauty Saloon

Website: www.facebook.com/logobelszepsegstudio

Address: 51. Logodi Street, 1012 Budapest
Phone: +36 30 364 9392

Erzsébet Kovácsné Vetráb - cosmetician master

Julia Hende-cosmetician

 Phone: +36 30 583 8542

Opening hours:

Monday, Wednesday and Friday between 11.00am-17.00pm

Contact us for appointment outside our opening hours.